Accident Summary Nr: 202486122 - Employee injured when run over by backing excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125821389 | 08/21/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | D C Construction |
Abstract: On August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a small construction contractor that was replacing culverts on mountain roads. He was placing a sling on a culvert as an excavator was backing toward the culvert. Employee #1 did not pay attention to the approaching excavator, and the operator did not see him. Employee #1 was run over and sustained internal injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent a splenectomy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125821389 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |