Accident Summary Nr: 202486106 - Employee killed when modular unit falls during transit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820779 | 01/04/2008 | 1522 | 236220 | Weed Construction |
Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter for a construction contractor that moved and installed modular structures, was moving a 65 ft long modular unit when it fell on top of him. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125820779 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |