Accident Summary Nr: 202486080 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310417530 | 10/31/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Regents, University Of California, Davis |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1, director of Communication Resources, was exiting a side door from offices on campus. He stepped on the landing and turned to go down the wooden stairs when he fell down four stairs. While the stairs were wet from the rain, Employee #1 could not explain what caused him to fall. After landing at the bottom of the stairs, he yelled for help and was treated by the UC Davis Fire Department before being transported to Kaiser North in Sacramento. He underwent surgery to address quadriceps tendon ruptures in both knees and was released from the hospital five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310417530 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chief communications operators |