Accident Summary Nr: 202486064 - Employee Is Pinned Between Two Beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310417647 | 11/14/2007 | 3312 | 333111 | Davison Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: On October 29, 2007, Employee #1 was fitting a bent plate onto four beams, of which three had been completed. Employee #1 had borrowed an overhead crane from another employee to reposition the last beam to allow him room to weld the bent plate onto the beam. As Employee #1 was raising the hoist to bring the chain back, the hook caught on the beam, toppling it over to a horizontal position and pinning Employee #1 between the two beams. Employee #1 was punctured by the beams and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310417647 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Welders and cutters |