Accident Summary Nr: 202486049 - Two employees injured in fall when beam bolts fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310417654 | 11/14/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Davison Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were applying facia on a canopy when several bolts that had been inserted the day before sheared off. The beam began dropping and both employees fell between 12 and 15 ft to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries, but neither required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310417654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 310417654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |