Accident Summary Nr: 202485991 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Cutting Timber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820837 | 12/14/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Columbia Helicopters Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2007, Employee #1 was working for the company as a timber feller. His employer is a logging contractor. The company uses a helicopter to remove logs from the forest. Employee #1 does not remember how he was inured. It appeared that Employee #1 was bent over bucking a tree when he fell approximately 8 feet onto an old skid road. It is unknown why Employee #1 fell. The best guess was that Employee #1 lost his balance while leaning forward. Employee #1 received a punctured lung and a concussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125820837 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |