Accident Summary Nr: 202485975 - Employee killed when struck while crossing exit ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310418165 | 12/14/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On December 14, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance worker with the California Department of Transportation (Caltrans), was part of a three-man crew assigned to ride along I-5, looking for and filling in potholes. They found a large pothole in lane 2 at the base of the I-5 southbound exit ramp for Elk Grove Blvd. They parked both Caltrans trucks on the shoulder of the I-5 ramp, and a coworker took a lookout position. Employee #1 walked across the exit ramp, placed a shovelful of patch material into the pothole, and then headed back to the trucks. At this point, the lookout yelled at Employee #1, although it is not known if he heard the shout. A southbound semi-truck and trailer passed Employee #1, and seconds later, he started running across the exit ramp, toward the parked Caltrans trucks. He was about half-way across the ramp when he was struck by an F-150 pickup truck headed up the ramp. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310418165 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |