Accident Summary Nr: 202485934 - Employee's fingers lacerated when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310416235 | 09/07/2007 | 1799 | 238190 | A-Cal Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2007, Employee #1, of A-Cal Concrete, Inc., was setting up a form around a lamp post. Needing stakes to support the form, Employee #1 was using a power saaw to rip cut a 3 ft long 2-by-4. He was holding the board in his left hand and was starting to rip it in half when the saw blade struck a knot and kicked back, lacerating several of Employee #1's fingers. The Fire Department responded and arranged transportation to UC Davis Medical Center, where doctors amputated parts of two of Employee #1's fingers and inserted a screw in his left little finger. He was hospitalized overnight and released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310416235 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |