Accident Summary Nr: 202485900 - Employee Falls from Garbage Truck, Hits Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120210224 | 11/30/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Tahoe-Truckee Sierra Disposal Co Inc |
Abstract: On November 23, 2007, a crew of three employees was working on a residential road picking up garbage. The driver was in the cab operating the mobile compaction front loading trash collecting vehicle and the other two employees were riding the work box moving down the road. The work box was a trash container that was attached to the forks of the front loader. Employees dumped the garbage into the trash container. When it was full it was lifted and dumped into the top of the compaction vehicle. One employee was standing on the driver's side of the trash container and Employee #1 was standing on the passenger side. The driver turned the vehicle to his left and Employee #1, on the passenger side of the trash container, fell off and hit his head on the surface of the road. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries and was hospitalized and later died on December 2, 2007, of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120210224 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |