Accident Summary Nr: 202485884 - Employee fractures wrists in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820985 | 11/29/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Surfside Construction |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1, a painter for a building contractor, was on the work platform of a metal scaffold. She was completing touch-up on the siding of a structure when she fell between 8 and 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured both of her wrists, for which she was hospitalized. The scaffold was equipped with the proper railings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125820985 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |