Accident Summary Nr: 202485868 - Employee crushes finger between drill head and chuck key
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310416870 | 10/17/2007 | 1531 | 236220 | Kaweah Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 21, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was using a right-angle drill to install interior MDO wall sheathing. He was in a scissor lift and remained there while he tried to change the drill bit without unplugging the tool from the power source. After inserting the chuck key, the drill shifted in his hands and the lever-trigger was depressed, energizing the drill. Employee #1's right index finger became caught between the drill head and the chuck key, resulting in crushing injuries, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310416870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |