Accident Summary Nr: 202485843 - Employee injured in fall through skylight cover

Accident Summary Nr: 202485843 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041612809/04/20071711238220Carson Mechanical Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an HVAC system on the roof of a commercial building. Employee #1 was walking behind the coworker when he dropped through a skylight cover and fell approximately 20 ft onto a cement floor. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, ROOF, BARRIER GUARD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310416128 Hospitalized injury Concussion Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof