Accident Summary Nr: 202485819 - Employee Amputated Fingertip in Door Jamb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310417126 | 10/16/2007 | 5812 | 722211 | World Of Good Tastes, Inc. Dba Posey'S La Bou #221 |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on July 16, 2007, Employee #1 was seriously injured at the employer's worksite in Sacramento, California. The employer was a limited service restaurant. Employee #1 was a customer service assistant. Employee #1 was taking out the trash when a gust of wind caught the door and blew it closed. Employee #1 was holding the door open and was caught off balance by the force of the door. She inadvertently stuck her hand in the door jamb as the door was blown shut, causing the immediate amputation of the tip of her right hand pinky finger (at approximately the first knuckle). Employee #1 was taken via ambulance to the UC Davis Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310417126 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |