Accident Summary Nr: 202485801 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202485801 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582345011/04/20072411113310Lucich Contract Falling

Abstract: On November 3, 2007, an employee, tree feller, was working on the side of a hill felling a sugar pine, 36-in. in diameter. The tree faller cut down the pine tree and when the pine tree fell, a black oak, 16-in. diameter; tree fell in the same direction of the falling pine tree. When the black oak tree fell, it struck the employee in the mid section, pinning him against the stump of the cut pine tree. The employee died due to the injuries. There was no evidence discovered as to exactly what caused the Black Oak tree to fall. But, the black oak fell when the sugar pine fell. This leads to the conclusion that the Pine tree was in contact the black oak tree in the top braches. It was touching in a way that the branches were lodged together enough that the force of the pine tree falling pulled the black oak with it due to the weak base of the black oak. When the black oak fell, it struck the employee, killing him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, PINNED, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125823450 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations