Accident Summary Nr: 202485777 - Employee electrocuted by work light in excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310417134 | 10/23/2007 | 1522 | 236118 | Charles Espinoza Co |
Abstract: On October 23, 2007, Employee #1 was the first to arrive at the job site. At approximately 9:30 a.m., his employer found him kneeling in a shallow, 20 ft long excavation with his head and shoulders slumped forward. The employer reported that the only items in the excavation with him were a shovel, reinforcing rods, metal supporting stakes for the wooden foundation forms, and a lamp, which was resting on its side and still illuminated. The employer's written statement first said that the work light was lying next to Employee #1; later he reported it as being 2 ft away from him. The employer first thought that Employee #1 was sleeping but quickly realized something was wrong. He jumped into the excavation to assist his worker but he was too large to be lifted out. The employer then tried to turn Employee #1 on his back to administer CPR, but the space was too tight. In the process, the employer reported getting a shock when he rubbed against the metal parts of the form. Believing the work light caused the shock, he unplugged it and threw it away from the area. The employer tried to call for help, but his phone signal was too weak so he ran next door for assistance. Emergency Services arrived within five minutes and transported Employee #1 to the UC-Davis Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310417134 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |