Accident Summary Nr: 202485728 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202485728 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041719110/25/20072411113310Chris Peterson Logging

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on October 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees. The coworker heard Employee #1 fell a tree and didn't hear anything else from him. The coworker then felled one last tree. As the coworker was walking back towards Employee #1 he heard him yelling. He found Employee #1 facing downhill on his back. It was determined that Employee #1 felled a tree up a hill in between a stand of approximately five trees through an opening approximately 12.5 ft. The fallen tree caught the canopy of the stand. One of the trees was dead and brittle and the weight of the fallen tree caused the top half of the dead tree to snap back toward Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, TREE, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310417191 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations