Accident Summary Nr: 202485728 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310417191 | 10/25/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Chris Peterson Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on October 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees. The coworker heard Employee #1 fell a tree and didn't hear anything else from him. The coworker then felled one last tree. As the coworker was walking back towards Employee #1 he heard him yelling. He found Employee #1 facing downhill on his back. It was determined that Employee #1 felled a tree up a hill in between a stand of approximately five trees through an opening approximately 12.5 ft. The fallen tree caught the canopy of the stand. One of the trees was dead and brittle and the weight of the fallen tree caused the top half of the dead tree to snap back toward Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310417191 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |