Accident Summary Nr: 202485710 - Employee Pinned Under Mobile Home Trailer During Transport
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310413380 | 06/27/2007 | 5271 | 453930 | Skycrest Enterprises Dba Cousin Gary Homes |
Abstract: On June 21, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a four-man crew that was preparing one section of a double-wide manufactured home to be transported off the company's sales lot located in West Sacramento. Employee #1 was working on one side of the home closest to the hitch while a coworker was on the other side of the home. The home was about three feet off the ground and supported in each corner by a 20-ton rated jack and wooden safety cribbing. As Employee #1 and his coworker were getting ready to lower the home, the coworker's jack began to malfunction so the work was stopped until a 12-ton jack could be placed next to the other jack. There was some disagreement among the two employees as to what occurred next, but the house suddenly fell and slid towards Employee #1, who was working underneath the house on his knees, striking him and crushing him against the ground. Employee #1 sustained pelvic fractures, required surgery to address the fractures, and spent 12 days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310413380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |