Accident Summary Nr: 202485702 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202485702 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041282005/31/20079224922160Westwood Community Service District

Abstract: At approximately 7:12 p.m. on May 1, 2007, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter, was fighting a house fire. Employee #1 was working with a full-time fire fighter to ventilate the single story roof. Employee #1 was working from a ladder being supported by a Good Samaritan, while the other fire fighter worked from the roof. The other fire fighter lost his balance and Employee #1 reached to grab him as the other fire fighter fell approximately 9 ft off the roof. This caused Employee #1 to fall off the ladder. The other fire fighter was uninjured. Employee #1 seriously injured, sustaining a spiral fracture of his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, FIRE, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310412820 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations