Accident Summary Nr: 202485694 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120206024 | 08/30/2007 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Prison Industry Authority-Folsom State Prison |
Abstract: On July 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Johnson metal embossing press, Number 1, in a machine shop of a prison. He placed his right hand into the hazardous area at the point of operation. The press is activated by two hand trip buttons on the front of machine. Employee #1 activated the left button with his hand and the other button with his knee. The press came down on his right hand crushing the middle, ring and pinkie fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120206024 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |