Accident Summary Nr: 202485678 - Employee's Finger Amputated Between Wire Rope and Fairlead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125821199 | 10/17/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Green Diamond Resource |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for the company as a logger. Employee #1 was helping place a hay wire (wire rope) in the bed of a pick-up truck. The hay wire is used to move equipment to new locations. A D-8 Caterpillar was being used to place the wire rope in the bed of the truck. The wire rope was placed on the winch of the Caterpillar. Employee #1 reached up to unhook the wire rope from the winch. At the same time the D-8 Caterpillar operator throttled the winch to run slack in the wire rope to make it easier to unhook. The operator placed the winch in the spooling on direction which pinched Employee #1's right index finger between the wire rope and the fairlead on the winch. Employee #1's finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125821199 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |