Accident Summary Nr: 202485652 - Employee's Lung Punctured When Horse Rolls over Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120145347 | 10/16/2007 | 0212 | 112111 | Tom Bengard Ranch |
Abstract: On September 27, 2007, Employee #1, a ranch hand, was herding cattle. A bull charged the horse Employee #1 was riding, knocking it over. The horse rolled over Employee #1 puncturing his lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120145347 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Farm workers |