Accident Summary Nr: 202485595 - Employee Injured Back When Skidder Struck Bank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125821009 | 07/18/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Matthew Gerspacher Trucking |
Abstract: On June 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a skidder operator for a logging contractor. The skidder motor died. The brakes were sluggish. Employee #1 attempted to restart the motor and was not looking up as he ran into a bank of soil. The sudden stop injured Employee #1, fracturing a disk in his lower back. Employee #1 states he was wearing his seat belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125821009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |