Accident Summary Nr: 202485561 - Employee Is Injured in Arc Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310412663 | 05/24/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Regents, University Of Ca Davis |
Abstract: On May 16, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician, was working in an energized wall mounted 120/208 V panel. As he was removing an old 3-pole breaker, an arc flash fire occurred in the panel. Employee #1 secured the fire; however, he received several third-degree burns throughout his body. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for third-degree burns on both hands, as well as on his left arm, chin, and side of his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310412663 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |