Accident Summary Nr: 202485538 - Employee electrocuted while installing electric controller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120203112 | 10/31/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Dimitrios Service |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, Employee #1, a residential homeowner and the sole proprietor of his own company, was installing an electrical controller when he was electrocuted. Subsequent investigation revealed that he had not turned off the electricity. There was no inspection because of a lack of jurisdiction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120203112 | Occupation not reported |