Accident Summary Nr: 202485512 - Employee injured in fall when ladder collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310415328 | 08/08/2007 | 1743 | 238340 | Sherman-Loehr Custom Tile Works Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was on an aluminum ladder rated for a maximum of 225 lb when the ladder suddenly collapsed in a spiraling motion. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Upon subsequent investigation, the ladder's support legs showed evidence of weakened aluminum and extensive damage. The employer later stated that that the ladder was old and probably should have been removed from service. The employer did not have a regularly scheduled inspection program to evaluate job-ladder safety. Employee #1 later stated that he weighed approximately 240 lb, but that he had used the same ladder without incident on many occasions. Repeated overloading over time may have caused metal fatigue.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310415328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |