Accident Summary Nr: 202485462 - Employee injured in fall through transite roof panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120205703 | 07/05/2007 | 1799 | 237990 | Petrochem Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were encapsulating and repairing the corrugated transite roofing panels on Warehouse B at the Pacific International Rice Mill in Woodland, CA. To reach the work area, the employees used a ladder to climb onto the roof and then walked over 100 ft across the corrugated panels to the site. Employee #1 was standing on the roof panels when the transite broke and he fell over 21 ft, striking a metal bin that was sitting on the concrete floor. He sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized for seven days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120205703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |