Accident Summary Nr: 202485421 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Between Steel Lid and Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125821330 | 08/10/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Pg&E |
Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1, a gas control technician, was working for a public utility. Employee #1 was closing the double lids of a four foot by six foot gas valve enclosure. The lids were warped. Employee #1's left hand got caught between the steel lids and the enclosure. Employee #1 pulled his trapped hand loose of the lids and enclosure. In doing so, Employee #1's fingertip lost flesh, and he chipped his finger bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125821330 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |