Accident Summary Nr: 202485397 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working on Mill Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120205471 | 05/17/2007 | 3449 | 332114 | Asc Profiles, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2007, an employee and a coworker were working in the manufacturing area next to the mill deck. A metal decking was moving through the mill and had been deformed. The employer implemented the energy control procedures and deenergized the mill. The employee and coworker were removing the piece of steal from the deck. The employee was on one end and the coworker was on the other end of the 20-ft long, 3-ft wide piece of material. During movement, the employee got his right hand between the material and a large garbage bin. The employee was wearing gloves but the weight and force of the material went through the glove amputating the right index finger. The glove was not cut; just the finger was crushed through the bone. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120205471 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |