Accident Summary Nr: 202485371 - Employee injured when struck by pressurized pipe cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120202437 | 07/06/2007 | 1711 | 238210 | Reese Mechanical |
Abstract: On June 22, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice plumber, was tasked to repair a leak by his field manager. He was told to unscrew the cap on a pressurized line to release the pressure. Employee #1 was unscrewing the cap, listening for a hissing sound as instructed by his field manager, when the cap blew off and struck him on the left side of his face. He sustained bruising and a temporary hearing and vision loss, but did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120202437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |