Accident Summary Nr: 202485355 - Employee Fractured Leg in Fall from Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125821058 | 08/13/2007 | 4941 | 221310 | Teamwork |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a personnel employment agency as a technician at a water treatment plant. Employee #1 was adjusting a work platform that consisted of two wood planks. Employee #1 was standing on the metal frame work of a sweep in a water tank. Employee #1 lost his footing as he moved the planks. Employee #1 fractured his left leg when he fell approximately six feet to the floor of the metal tank. Employee #1's leg struck the metal framework of the sweep as he fell to the tank floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125821058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |