Accident Summary Nr: 202485348 - Paving Machine Causes Employee to Sustain Swollen Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820738 | 05/16/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Buzy Bee Paving Co |
Abstract: On April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a paving contractor. He was standing beside a paving machine, when it moved forward. His left foot was pinched between a wheel of the paving machine and a concrete curb. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was hospitalized for a swollen left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125820738 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |