Accident Summary Nr: 202485306 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120202403 | 06/14/2007 | 1522 | 236220 | Select Build Nor Cal |
Abstract: On May 29, 2007, Employee #1 was nailing a hangar onto a small wooden truss. He leaned against the truss, and it came loose. He fell approximately 19 feet to the cement floor. He sustained concussion injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120202403 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |