Accident Summary Nr: 202485280 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Power Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 202485280 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020553906/13/20075093423930Jerome Johnson Dba Chico Self Serve

Abstract: Employee #1 was putting away a hand-held hydraulic shear when he grabbed the end and activated the power by moving the power card in such a way as to strike the "up" button. The "up" and "down" (controls) buttons are in-line with the hydraulic line and the power cord. The cord was tangled and Employee #1 was attempting to untangle the cord. The tooth of the shear was near the end of the top of the cycle. When Employee #1 grabbed the top of the frame and moved the cord with the control, it struck the "up" button activating the shear. The tooth of the shear amputated Employee #1's pinkie and ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC TOOL, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120205539 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers