Accident Summary Nr: 202485280 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Power Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120205539 | 06/13/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Jerome Johnson Dba Chico Self Serve |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting away a hand-held hydraulic shear when he grabbed the end and activated the power by moving the power card in such a way as to strike the "up" button. The "up" and "down" (controls) buttons are in-line with the hydraulic line and the power cord. The cord was tangled and Employee #1 was attempting to untangle the cord. The tooth of the shear was near the end of the top of the cycle. When Employee #1 grabbed the top of the frame and moved the cord with the control, it struck the "up" button activating the shear. The tooth of the shear amputated Employee #1's pinkie and ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120205539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |