Accident Summary Nr: 202485272 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Moving Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310412366 | 05/11/2007 | 9621 | 926120 | Sacramento County Transportation |
Abstract: On May 2, 2007, Employee #1, a highway worker for the County, was part of a crew that was transferring an 18-in. by 20-ft long metal pipe from a trailer to the bed of a dump truck. The section of pipe was resting on top of other pipes on the trailer and was going to be pushed forward then lifted up and over the tailgate of the truck. With two employees standing on the tongue of the trailer, the pipe was moved forward until almost to the tailgate. Employee #1, having little room to work on the tongue, went underneath the pipe and positioned it between his shoulders and back with the intent to push up. Employee #1 had both hands resting on his legs as he began the lift. Employee #1 slipped and put both hands out and forward so they touched the tailgate. As Employee #1 caught himself, he pulled his hands away and then noticed that the tip of his middle finger was missing. The section of pipe had struck his hand and amputated the finger tip which was found in the glove when it was removed from between the pipe and tailgate. Employee #1 was treated for his injury and was released the same day but returned for additional outpatient surgery to address the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310412366 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |