Accident Summary Nr: 202485207 - Employee Falls and Fractures Hip While Removing Tarp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120210414 | 03/02/2007 | 4212 | 484220 | Valley Commodities Dba Ag 4 Trucking |
Abstract: On February 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver (or truck and tractor equipment operator) for AG 4 Trucking. He was pulling a tarp away from a load on a trailer, when the tarp got stuck. When Employee #1 pulled harder on the tarp, he slipped onto the concrete and fractured his right hip. He was taken to the hospital, where he spent six days for treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120210414 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |