Accident Summary Nr: 202485132 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120208434 | 06/18/2007 | 5072 | 423710 | Ferguson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, had unloaded merchandise from a truck. Then, Employee #1 loaded four pallets with a forklift onto the otherwise empty flatbed. Employee #1 used the pallet jack to move the third pallet into a better position to be lifted. During that process, the pallet and pallet jack combination became stuck. After working to free the pallet, the pallet and pallet jack suddenly moved, which caused Employee #1 to loose his balance. Employee #1 stumbled back approximately three to four feet and fell off the flatbed trailer onto the fork of the forklift that was setting on the blacktop surface. Employee #1 bounced off that fork and fell between the forks to the pavement. Employee #1 broke all his ribs on the left side and was admitted to the hospital for medical treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. Upon a follow-up visit with a doctor on June 4, 2007, it was discovered that Employee #1's lung had been ruptured in the accident, which necessitated his readmission to the hospital for additional treatment. Employee #1 was released a second time on June 7, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120208434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |