Accident Summary Nr: 202485124 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Woodworking Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120208152 | 04/04/2007 | 2426 | 321912 | Quinterno'S Furniture, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2007, Employee #1, an experienced woodworker, was preparing a batch cut of several parts on a shaper, Shaper Number 2, owned by another employer. The shaper cutters were already installed. The suction on Shaper Number 2 was found to be weak so Employee #1 dislodged the blockage and started the machine. He realized he had not checked the vacuum status on Shaper Number 1, which was installed next to Shaper Number 2, connected to the same vacuum hose. Once that task was completed, he returned to Shaper Number 2, but forgot he had turned that machine on before checking Shaper Number 1. He was wearing hearing protection due to the roar generated by the woodworking machines and air compressor and could not detect the motor of shaper number 2 running. The shaper cutters were not guarded. He placed his hand close to the opening around the cutters to determine if the vacuum was working properly and his left hand came into contact with the rotating cutters. He suffered partial amputations of fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120208152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |