Accident Summary Nr: 202485108 - Employee Is Burned by Hydraulic Fluid

Accident Summary Nr: 202485108 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020234605/23/20071629236210Michael A Long Construction Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar scraper (ROPS) when a hydraulic line that was located behind the employee's seat, broke spraying hydraulic fluid on Employee #1. The employee suffered second degree burns on his right arm. Employee #1 was treated at an area hospital and released.

Keywords: BURN, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, SCRAPER, HYDRAULIC LINE, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120202346 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure