Accident Summary Nr: 202485108 - Employee Is Burned by Hydraulic Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120202346 | 05/23/2007 | 1629 | 236210 | Michael A Long Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar scraper (ROPS) when a hydraulic line that was located behind the employee's seat, broke spraying hydraulic fluid on Employee #1. The employee suffered second degree burns on his right arm. Employee #1 was treated at an area hospital and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120202346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |