Accident Summary Nr: 202485009 - Employee's Hand Lacerated When Struck Against Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202485009 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582023305/11/20070851115310Ca Cal Fire

Abstract: On May3, 2007, Employee #1, an inmate of the State of California, was in a training session. He had been assigned to Cal Fire and the training was in preparation for the upcoming fire season. His job was to work beside a chain saw operator, clearing the cut material from the work area. He reached to pull an alder limb away from the cut area and a limb caught his hand and pushed it into the chain saw blade. However, the chain saw operator was not cutting material and the chain saw was at idle when Employee #1's hand contacted the saw blade. He was hospitalized for a deep laceration to the back of his left hand and a cut tendon to his left index finger.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, STRUCK AGAINST, INEXPERIENCE, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125820233 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Firefighting occupations