Accident Summary Nr: 202484994 - Employee Is Injured When Nail Gun Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820241 | 03/30/2007 | 1791 | 238190 | Myers Construction |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, an employee, a laborer, was using a Senco Nailer when it exploded in his left hand. The Senco nailer had been fastened to an oxygen tank for its supply of air. The employee stated that he used the nailer several times before it exploded. The employee's left hand had a laceration across his palm and the skin of his hand was separated from his hand. He was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125820241 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |