Accident Summary Nr: 202484960 - Employee Sustains Bruises When Fingers Are Caught in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120209812 | 04/02/2007 | 3446 | 332323 | Sheet Metal Fab & Supply |
Abstract: On March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a vent fabricator and production worker for a firm that manufactured architectural and ornamental metal work. He was operating a four-foot press brake machine. Holding onto a piece of sheet metal with his right hand, he inserted it into the press brake for bending. When he stepped on the foot pedal, the press came down and smashed the index and middle fingers on his right hand. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120209812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinist apprentices |