Accident Summary Nr: 202484960 - Employee Sustains Bruises When Fingers Are Caught in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202484960 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020981204/02/20073446332323Sheet Metal Fab & Supply

Abstract: On March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a vent fabricator and production worker for a firm that manufactured architectural and ornamental metal work. He was operating a four-foot press brake machine. Holding onto a piece of sheet metal with his right hand, he inserted it into the press brake for bending. When he stepped on the foot pedal, the press came down and smashed the index and middle fingers on his right hand. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, METAL SHOP, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, METAL SHEET, BENDING MACHINE, ABRASION, PRESS OPERATOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120209812 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinist apprentices