Accident Summary Nr: 202484952 - Worker Is Sprayed in Eyes with Anhydrous Ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120201264 | 02/21/2007 | 0139 | 111219 | River Garden Farms Co. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2007, Employee #1 was sprayed with anhydrous ammonia at River Garden Farms Company, an agricultural company that cultivated crops. Employee #1 was working as a farm mechanic removing an anhydrous ammonia tank and application rig from a John Deere tractor in the yard of the farm. Employee #1 cut through a hose between the tank and the applicator with a knife. Employee #2 was standing behind Employee #1. When Employee #1 cut the hose, both employees were sprayed with corrosive anhydrous ammonia on the head and chest. After being sprayed, the operations manager helped Employees #1 and #2 irrigate their eyes. They then got in a truck and drove to Woodland Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was taken to UC Davis Medical Center's Burn Unit, and remained in the hospital for over a month with eye and lung injuries. Employee #2 had his eyes irrigated and was released after four hours. Employee #1 returned to work in two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120201264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |