Accident Summary Nr: 202484937 - Employee Lacerates Forehead in Fall from Rolling Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120209622 | 02/14/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Tim Dugan Dba Tim Dugan Drywall |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1, of Tim Dugan Drywall in Valley Springs, CA, was working with a coworker on the platform of a rolling scaffold. He was approximately 114 inches above the floor. The workers were at opposite ends of the rolling scaffold and had finished taping around ceiling-mounted lighting. They were squatting on the work platform, which consisted of a single plank, even though the scaffold was approximately 5 feet wide. Two more workers, on the floor, had unlocked the scaffold's wheels and were just beginning to move the scaffold, when Employee #1 fell off the single plank. He hit a cross brace before landing on the concrete floor. The West Sacramento Fire Department responded and arranged to have Employee #1 transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. He sustained a laceration to his forehead and was released later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120209622 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |