Accident Summary Nr: 202484903 - Employee Injures Arm When Caught in Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 202484903 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020955604/03/20072672322222Tribex Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a rag to wipe sanding dust off rollers on a UV curing silicone coating machine when his right hand was pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 sustained tendon damage to his upper right arm, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: TENDON, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120209556 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Rolling machine operators