Accident Summary Nr: 202484861 - Employee injured when electric circuit explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120202486 | 01/30/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | High Tech Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was cleaning up switch gear for new feeder conduits. He was using a rachet cutter to cut through the three wires taped together when the circuit exploded. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his head, neck, ears, nose, face, and both hands. He had mistakenly assumed that there was no power to the wiring that was being removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120202486 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |