Accident Summary Nr: 202484838 - Building Inspector Fractures Knee in Floor Opening Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120210356 | 02/09/2007 | 9531 | 925110 | City Of Lincoln, Human Resources |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a civil engineer in the public sector, conducting a building inspection in a Staples store that was under construction. He had finished talking with an operator of a scissor lift, when he turned, took a step backward, and stepped into a floor opening approximately 19.5 inches deep that was being prepared to house a hydraulic leveler for a loading dock. When he stepped into the opening with his right foot, his knee cap struck the angle iron on the edge of the concrete. He sustained a fracture to his right knee cap. He required surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120210356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Civil engineers |