Accident Summary Nr: 202484820 - Employee's Shoulder Fractured by Falling Tree Top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125820340 | 03/20/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Bishop Logging |
Abstract: On February 1, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a rigging slinger for a logging contractor. The company was removing logs from the forest using a yarder to haul logs to the landing. Employee #1 was approximately 80 feet away from an old fir tree that was to be left as a squirrel tree. He stated the yarder line (road) was well away from the tree so as to avoid brushing it. He heard the tree's top cracking and he turned to run around the side of the hill. The tree's top broke off and fell to the ground, landing on a rock outcropping and exploding into hundreds of pieces. A piece approximately 2 feet long by 6 inches wide struck Employee #1 on his back. He sustained a fractured left shoulder and fractured vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125820340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |