Accident Summary Nr: 202484770 - Employee Crushes Foot in Forklift Crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120207782 | 01/22/2007 | 7353 | 238990 | Holt Of California |
Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a forklift, Serial Number 941459, which was designed to accommodate a standing operator, rather than a sitting one. Employee #1 traveled swiftly through the warehouse on the forklift, although his route is in dispute by a coworker. Employee #1 admitted traveling too fast to make the final turn, losing control, and crashing. Employee #1 knew a crash was imminent, and removed his left foot from the pedal (dead man switch) to stop the forklift, and braced for the crash. In the process, his right foot protruded outside of the protection of the operator's station. His foot was partially crushed in the crash, resulting in a fracture and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120207782 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |