Accident Summary Nr: 202484762 - Worker Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202484762 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020794903/06/20077699811411Gordon Cook Dba Citrus Heights Saw & Mower

Abstract: On January 29, 2007, an employee was cleaning the cutters of a chain saw blade using a wire wheel while wearing eye protection. He was holding the chain saw blade with both hands, between his thumb and forefinger. He stated that this was the routine method for cleaning chain saw blades prior to sharpening them. After starting the cleaning task, the bristles of the wire wheel caught the blade and wrapped around the wire wheel. He partially amputated four fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, CHAIN SAW, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120207949 Hospitalized injury Amputation Small engine repairers