Accident Summary Nr: 202484754 - Employee injured in fall descending utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202484754 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041052701/31/20071731238210Comcast Sacramento I, Llc

Abstract: On January 24, 2007, Employee #1, a technician with Comcast Sacramento, LLC, and a coworker arrived at a utility pole to disconnect a cable connection. After securing the surrounding area, they inspected the pole and Employee #1 donned his PPE. Using fixed steps, he climbed the pole to the cable connection and then descended to adjust his climbing belt. Employee #1 went back up but was not comfortable working from the pole and he started to come down again. He was reaching for a step with his right hand when he accidentally grabbed foliage from a tree that surrounded the bottom portion of the pole. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the roadway. He suffered multiple pelvic fractures and a hairline fracture of his right wrist. The Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to the UC-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. He was released from the hospital on January, 31, 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, PELVIS, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UTILITY POLE, BLIND REACHING, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310410527 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.